Coesfeld 2004

The Shadow of the Future - Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Transformations in Organizations and Society

Chair: Ulrich Beumer

Coesfeld, Germany
June 18 - 20, 2004

List of Presenters

Friday, June 19

Registration (07:30 until 07:00 p.m.)

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Social Dreaming Matrix

The primary task of the Social Dreaming Matrix is to transform thinking through exploring dreams by the methods of free association, amplification and systemic thinking so as to make links, find connections and to discover new thinking and thoughts.

Hosts: David Armstrong, Ullrich Beumer, Kenneth Eisold, Gordon Lawrence, Susan Long, Burkard Sievers.
Recorders: Damian O’Doherty and Nicola Wreford- Howard

9.15 a.m. Welcome and Introduction

Kenneth Eisold, Ph.D., ISPSO President
Kurt Ernsting, Owner "Ernsting's Family" - the host corporation
Ullrich Beumer, Symposium Chair

9:45 a.m. Plenary Presentation:

The shadow in the balance sheet: The spectre of Enron and how accountants use the past as a psychological defence against the future

David Cooper, Cranfield (UK)
Richard Taffler, Ph.D., Cranfield (UK)
Richard Kwiatkowski, Cranfield (UK)
Kim James, Ph.D., Cranfield (UK)

11:15 a.m. Morning Break
11:45 - 1:00 p.m. Parallel Sessions (1)

Children of war - Second generation of post war Norwegian society.
Renate Gronvold Bugge, Kristansand (Norway)

Have we abandoned the patient? Consumer representation - a social defence against patient status in mental health
Hannah Piterman, Ph.D., St. Kilda (Australia)

Pushing the past backwards in front of oneself - A socio-analytic perspective on the (de-)construction of time and future in contemporary organizations
Dr. Burkard Sievers, Wuppertal (Germany)

"Shadow of the future"- an exploration of intercultural dynamics in an organisation in transition
Marlene Spero, Ph.D., London (UK)

The hidden side of competition: mirroring external competition in conflicted internal relations.
James Dalgleish, Northcote (Australia)

1:00 p.m. Lunch
2:15 p.m. Parallel Sessions (2)

On the relationship between psychodynamic and organizational frames of reference
Dr. Lisl Klein, London (UK)

Systems of unconscious agreements: Shadows across time
Susan Long, Ph.D., Melbourne (Australia)

The Psychological Costs of Unsustainable Development
Terry Martin, Ph.D., Southhampton (UK)

Discerning the outlines of the shadow of the future: The challenge of reflection in contemporary organizations.
James Krantz, Ph.D., New York (USA)

Working in the shadow of the future: the psychodynamics of the World Health Organization
**David Wasdell, London (UK)

3:30 p.m. Break
4:00 p.m. Invited Plenary Address:

The current situation and prospects for psychoanalysis in Germany in the mirror of its history
Dr. Dieter Ohlmeier, Kassel (Germany)

5:30 p.m. Break
5:45 - 6.30 p.m. Dialogue Forum

The primary task of the Dialogue Forum is to facilitate a dialogue on what people are thinking about in relation to the theme of the “shadow” after having attended various plenary presentations, parallel sessions and discussions during the day. The working method will be introduced at the beginning of the Dialogue Forum.

Facilitators: Dan Frank and Zanne Lorenzen

Saturday June 19, 2004

8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Social Dreaming Matrix
9:15 a.m. Parallel Sessions (3)

Locating self-awareness in socio-technical system perspective
Rodney W. Sappington, Ph.D., Baltimore (USA)
Laima Serksnyte,MA, Ph.D., New York (USA)

On a quotation from Bion; towards a transformational model for future
Gerard van Reekum, CMC, Amsterdam (Netherlands)

Organizational psychoanalysis and personnel assessment in a high tech company
Dr. Thibault de Swarte, Cesson Sévigné (France)
Pr. Georges Trepo, Jouy en Josas (France)

The blur sensation: Shadows of the future
Damian O´Doherty, Ph.D. Manchester (UK)

The defensive function of inter-organizational partnership
Leslie Boydell, (Ireland)

10:30 a.m. Morning Break
11:00 a.m. Invited Plenary Address

The shadow of the future, the shadow of the past-The German-Israeli-Palestinian triangle
Dr. Dan Bar-On, Beer-Sheva (Israel)

12:30 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. Parallel Sessions (4)

The consultant between the lines of fire: managing the dynamics of trust and mistrust in organizations
Dr. Mathias Lohmer, München (Germany)

Contributions of a psychoanalytic perspective on organizations to transformation in medical education: Scientific thinking, reflective practice and leadership
Ernest Frugé, Ph.D., Houston (USA)
Stanley Gold, M.D., Millswyn (Australia)
Marc Horowitz, M.D., Houston (USA)
Susan Long, Ph.D., Melbourne (Australia)

Transformations : Hope, illusions and reality. Concepts and practice
Leopold Vansina, Ph.D., Korbeel-Lo (Belgium)
Marie-Jeanne Vansina-Cobbaert, Ph.D., Korbeel-Lo (Belgium)

Creative work in the era of the "culture industry"
Robert Gutmann, Ph.D., Princeton University, New York (USA)

Fear: between past and future
Maryse Dubouloy, Ph.D., Cergy-Pontoise (France)

3:15 p.m. Break
3:45 p.m. Plenary Presentation:

The shadow of a future without Bion**
Kenneth Eisold, Ph.D., New York (USA)

5:15 p.m. Break
5:30 - 6:15 p.m. Dialogue Forum

8:30 p.m. Gourmet Dinner in a Westfalian Water-Castle

Sunday June 20, 2004

8:00-09:00 a.m. Social Dreaming Matrix
9:15 a.m. Parallel Session (5)

Changing structures: un-changing processes
Paula Hyde, Ph.D., Manchester (UK)

Mutative magic: The consultant in organizational transformation - do we make a difference?
Miranda Alcock, London (UK)

Organization in the age of hysteria
Howard Schwartz, Ph.D., Rochester, Michigan (USA)

Towards a psychoanalytic ecology of human resources? A Lacanian contribution to the management of subjects at work
Gilles Arnaud, Ph.D., Toulouse (France)
Stijn Vanheule, Ph.D., Gent (Belgium)

Shadows in an intercultural organizational consulting process in Istanbul "Challenges of an international management - consulting approach"
Hüseyin Özdemir, Erftstadt (Germany)

10:30 a.m. Morning Break
11:00 a.m. Plenary Presentation

The Social Dreaming Matrix for the transformation of thinking and the awakening of shadows of the future
Dr. Gordon Lawrence, London (UK)

12:30 p.m. Closing of the Symposium Lunch

The Coesfeld Planning Committee
Ullrich Beumer (Symposium Chair), Kenneth Eisold, Dan Frank, Robert French, Donna Lofgren, Zanne Lorenzen, Rose Mersky, Aaron Nurick, Hüseyin Özdemir, Burkard Sievers, Paula Singer

Invited Moderators:
David Armstrong, Ullrich Beumer, Philip Boxer, Frans Cilliers, Alfred Colliander, Hebe Comerford, Willem de Jager, Robert French, Stanley Gold, Murray Gordon, Thomas Hoffman, Kim James, Richard Jolly, Jim Krantz, Ross Lazar, Robert Lipgar, Karien van Lohuizen, Zanne Lorenzen, Terry Martin, John Newton, Gila Ofer, Hannah Piterman, Silvia Prins, Derek Rafielli, John Scheenen, Jutta Schultes, Burkard Sievers, Paula Singer, James Urquart, Nicola Wreford-Howard